Saturday, January 15, 2011

Important Note on Racing Spikes...

This morning I was invited to play football with some buddies of mine.  It was pretty good, we actually dodged Seattle's inherent shitty weather - it didn't start raining until a couple hours after we ended.  So that was actually pretty cool.

So, me being a running fanatic and also not doing any other sports (meaning I don't own any real cleats), I made the dumb decision of deciding to use some ratty Cross Country spikes.  One thing I didn't really think of until the first time I ate shit this morning (the first time of MANY, I might add) was that Cross Country spikes are made to give you traction in ONE direction.  And that direction is forwards.  You aren't supposed to be able to stop quickly, juke a defender, and switch directions.  For this you would need to have spikes near the heel towards the back of the foot, and that would also slow you down in a race.
Photo Source: Nike
See what I'm talking about?  Sure the back has those rubber ribs, which do a little bit, but not much at all on a muddy field where you would do a heel plant to stop quickly.  Needless to say, I bit it quite a few times.  It was still an awesome time, but also worth noting.

2 comments:

  1. Sounds like it would have been fun to watch you ;) But I will learn from your mistake! Thank you for the heads-up :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha, yeah, it was pretty funny. I'm a very mobile player (that's my running cardio kicking in, for ya), so I fell quite a bit in the spikes. I head to wash twice to get all the dirt and mud stains from my legs!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...